• Consumer Insights

Africa’s top consumer product companies revealed

Africa’s top consumer product companies revealed

In this report, we find out who the Top 50 listed Africa “born and bred” consumer product companies are (by revenue), look at their profitability, and explore sector developments and trends.

The Top 10 largest listed African consumer products companies

Revenue Rank FY15Company nameCountry of listingPrimary product sectorFY15 Revenues (USDm)
1Tiger Brands LtdSouth AfricaFood2637.1
  2RCL Foods LtdSouth AfricaFood2069.3
3Flour Mills of NigeriaNigeriaFood1798.8
4Distell Group LtdSouth AfricaBeverages1730.2
5Pioneer Food Group LtdSouth AfricaFood1566.7
6Nigerian BreweriesNigeriaBeverages1485.7
7Tongaat Hulett LtdSouth AfricaFood1224.6
8AVI LtdSouth AfricaFood993.1
9Astral Foods LtdSouth AfricaFood941.4
10Illovo Sugar LtdSouth AfricaFood875.9

 64% of the Top 50 consumer product companies in Africa are based in South Africa, Egypt, Nigeria, and Morocco. These companies also account for just above 80% of the Top 50 revenues.

 Top 10 fastest growing, (FY11-FY15 CAGR)

Rank (revenue growth)CompanyCountry of OriginFY15 Revenues (USD m)Revenue CAGR: 2011-2015FY15 Profit margin (%)
USDReporting currency
1South Cairo & Giza Mills & BakeriesEgypt153.040.10%48.30%0.90%
2East Delta Flour MillsEgypt300.031.50%39.20%1.90%
3RCL Foods LtdSouth Africa2069.320.40%35.80%3.70%
4UNIMERMorocco159.029.50%35.60%10.40%
5Middle & West Delta Flour MillsEgypt516.524.40%31.70%2.20%
6Illovo Sugar Malawi LtdMalawi183.3-5.30%28.70%5.50%
7Rhodes Food Group Holdings LtdSouth Africa252.612.10%27.50%5.60%
8Société d’Articles HygéniquesTunisia164.810.40%19.90%8.20%
9Edita Food Industries S.A.E.Egypt288.810.90%18.30%15.50%
10Juhayna Food IndustriesEgypt549.29.80%17.20%6.60%

For the period under review, four out of the ten fastest-growing consumer product companies are listed on the Egyptian Exchange. The high representation of Egyptian companies among the fastest-growing companies is likely a result of the recovery of the country’s economy and the relative normalisation of the business environment following the Arab Spring.

 

Resource: André Dennis

Africa Consumer & Industrial Products Leader

 

Share this article

WRITTEN BY:

Celagenix

Celagenix® Group